Arum Triphyllum Benefits, Uses – Arum Triphyllum 30C

0
988
  • Discharges are acrid causing PAINFUL, SORE, RAWNESS and BURNING of parts
  • Constant picking at nose and lips until they bleeds; bites nails until fingers bleed
  • Pick and bore into raw bleeding surfaces, though very painful; screams with pain but keeps up the boring

Source: Vegetable kingdom
Synonyms: Indian turnip, Jack in the pulpit
Family: Araceae
Prover: Dr. Lippe is one of the greatest authorities on this remedy Duration of Action: 1-2 days
Miasmatic Remedy: Psora
Temperatinent: Nervous and irritable
Thermal Relationship: Chilly patient

Introduction and History: Dr Lippe, who is one of the greatest authorities on this remedy, said it should not be given low or repeated often. ‘Bores head in pillows’ is an indication that the brain is involved. Dr Kent points out that almost all the discharges are acrid and cause irritation of orifices. He defines hoarseness as that of public speakers, who after long extremes of cold are unable to finish their speech.

Loading...

Preparation and Parts Used: It is prepared from the tincture of the fresh tuber or corn.

Constitution and Physiognomy: It is an acute remedy. Patient is excitable, irritable in mind and body.

Ailments From: Exposure to northwest wind, singing, talking.

Seat of Action (Pharmacodynamics): Nose, mouth, mucous membranes, tongue, mind, throat, larynx, etc.

Physio-pathological Changes (Pathology)

Through the cerebrospinal nervous system, Arum affects the mucous membrane of the digestive organs, especially that of the tongue, buccal cavity and fauces.

The fresh plant is an acrid poison, causing violent inflammation of the buccal mucous membrane, tongue and fauces; rapid tumefaction of the tissues takes place, with a feeling as if thousands of little needles are being run into the tongue and lips; superficial ulceration, acute stomatitis, salivation, oedema of the glottis, vomiting, diarrhoea and convulsions.

It also slightly affects the respiratory organs and kidneys.

Characteristic Mental Symptoms (Psychology)

  • Patient is nervous, restless and irritable.
  • He is excessively cross and stubborn.
  • In delirium, he bores his nose, picks at one spot or at dry lips.
  • Patient is giddy, absentminded.

Characteristic Physical Guiding Symptoms

Keynote: Constant picking of the nose until it bleeds, boring with the finger into the side of the nose.

Coryza: Coryza is acrid, fluent with raw nostrils. Nose feels stopped up despite a white discharge.

Sneezing: Is Worse at night.

Discharge: It is acrid, ichorous, excoriating the inside of the nose, alae and upper lip.

Aphonia: There is complete aphonia after exposure to northwest winds; from singing.

Hoarseness: Clergyman’s sore throat condition with voice hoarse, uncontrollable, changing continually, worse talking, singing.

Typhoid: There is typhoid scarlatina, with apathy, scanty or suppressed urine and threatened uraemia.

Saliva: Saliva is profuse, acrid, corrodes the mucous membrane.

Tongue: Raw and bleeding; left side of throat affected.

Left-sidedness: It acts especially on the left nose, throat.

Child: Child refuses food and drink on account of soreness of mouth.

Important Characteristic Symptoms

Coryza, sneezing: For acute coryza in which discharge is acrid and fluent with raw nostrils. Nose feels stopped up despite the watery discharge. Sneezing worse at night. Patient constantly picks at the nose until it bleeds; boring the finger inside the nose. Worse at night, from cold wind, singing, talking, speaking, lying down.

Soreness of throat, aphonia and hoarseness: Especially indicated for professional singers suffering from clergyman’s sore throat. Voice is hoarse, uncertain, uncontrollable, changing continually. Complete aphonia after exposure to northwest winds and from singing. Child refuses food and drink on account of soreness of mouth and throat. Accumulation of mucous in the trachea; after a long paroxysm of cough, mucous is raised which is transversed with a yellow thread. worse singing, talking, cold.

General Modalities

Aggravation: From cold wind, northwest wind, cold wet, singing, talking, speaking, night, lying down.

Amelioration: Warmth.

Remedy Relationships

Complementary: Hep, Nit-ac.

Antidotes: Puls, buttermilk.

Comparison

Aphonia from cold winds: Acon, Hep, Arum-t.

Hoarseness of professional singers, public speakers and actors: Alum, Argmet, Arum-t.

Alteration in timber of voice in singers and public speakers: Arg-met, Arum-t.

High notes cause cough in singers: Alum, Arg-met, Arum-t.

Cracked and bleeding tongue: Arum-t, Borx.

Clergyman’s sore throat: Arum-t, Arg-met, Dros.

Therapeutic Value: Aphonia, Clergyman’s sore throat, Coryza, Diphtheria, Glandular swelling, Headache, Scarlatina, Sore mouth, Tongue cracked, Typhoid.

Ask A Doctor

You can now consult our well qualified homeopathic doctor for homeopathic treatment of any kind of disease. The consultancy fee is only Rs 200/- . Post making the payment you will be asked about the disease and the symptoms of your disease. Based on your problem, the doctor will instruct you with the name of the medicine and the method of having the medicine. You can make the payment via Paytm App or your debit card. For more inquiry contact on the WhatsApp number - +919006242658

.

Loading...